Sherry FitzGerald Group External Data Protection Policy

 

Definition of Data Protection: A person’s fundamental right to privacy. 

Definition of personal data: Personal data is anything from which a living person can be identified

 

The Sherry FitzGerald Group is committed to protecting the personal data of our clients/customers.  We do not share data with third parties (outside of our third party essential service providers) without the prior express consent of our clients/customers, all personal data obtained and processed is done so with the consent of our clients/customers.

The Sherry FitzGerald Group provides services relating to property, we will only contact you in relation to property information which we believe meets your requirements. All communications from the Sherry FitzGerald Group contain a free opt out, which allows you to manage how we communicate with you and the information that you wish to receive from us.

If you choose to register with us for one or more of our property services, we may need you to provide us with personal information to allow us to provide that particular service. For example, you may need to provide the following information:

 

In addition to providing this information at the initial point of contact, if you choose to correspond further with us through email or by mobile phone, we may retain the content of your communications together with your mobile number, email address and our responses, as required by the Property Services (Regulation) Act, 2011 and for the purpose of providing you with the relevant property service.

 

We will keep your information safe and secure and below are some of the methods we use to do so: 

 

The Sherry FitzGerald Group have in place a data retention policy.  Your personal data will be retained to allow us to provide you with a better service in the future.

 

Under the Data Protection Acts, you have the right to obtain a copy of your information that we hold. You also have the right to correct any inaccuracies in this information. If you wish to correct any inaccuracies email compliance@sherryfitz.ie, or write to The Compliance Department, 164 Shelbourne Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4.

If you wish to request access to personal data held by us and relating to you (data access request) you must: 

1)      Submit a written request to Compliance Department, Sherry FitzGerald Group, 164 Shelbourne Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4.

2)      Include a payment of €6.35 (made payable to Sherry FitzGerald)

3)      Provide proof of identification 

We must supply the information to you within 40 days of receiving the request.

 

How do we use the information that you provide to us?

We will retain and process any personal data you supply to us only for the reasons listed below: 

a)      In relation to property that is relevant to your search/sale/let

b)      To respond to any questions or queries that you send to us

c)      To obtain feedback on your dealings with our company

d)      To provide you with information on relevant services available to you from each of our Group companies

e)      To send you property industry related newsletters and information

f)       To send you property related text messages where you have provided us with your mobile phone details.

 

If you do not wish to receive correspondence by email or text at any stage please email optout@sherryfitz.ie with the subject line “opt out of all communications.”

If you have any queries in relation to how we obtain, process, secure or retain your data please contact the Sherry FitzGerald Group Compliance Department on 01 2376300.

Cookies

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilises a standard technology called "cookies" and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual and in no way do we track individual e-mail addresses, usage of web pages or any other information personally identifying you.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please be aware that some parts of this site may not function properly if you decline our cookies.

January 2016